Privacy

The collection and use of personal information by Whangarei District Council is regulated by the Privacy Act 2020 (“Act”).

Under this Act, personal information may be collected only for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Council and only if necessary for that purpose.

Such information must, as a general rule, be collected directly from the individual concerned and that person must be told why the information is needed.

Whangarei District Council will use personal information only in accordance with the requirements of the Act for the reasons it was given. Council will keep personal information secure and will not disclose it to any third parties unless that disclosure is authorised by statute.

You may seek access to personal information held about you by Council in accordance with your rights under the Act. You have the right to ask for information to be corrected or deleted. 

We may also collect information about your visit to our website or your interaction with other Whangarei District Council IT systems which may be used for information assurance services.

Enquiries and requests

All enquiries about or formal requests for information under the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987, or queries relating to the Privacy Act 2020 should be made in writing to:

Democracy and Assurance Manager
Whangarei District Council
Private Bag 9023
Whangarei 0148

Email: mailroom@wdc.govt.nz

You can find detailed information about the Privacy Act from this link:

Privacy Act 2020 overview (Privacy Commissioner website)