Your Council
Navigate Up
Sign In

External Organisation Appointments

Image for the External Organisation Appointments page.
 
This page contains information about Councillor appointments and representation on organisations outside of Whangarei District Council.
Updated: 6/09/2017 9:58 p.m.
 

Details of Whangarei District Councillors and organisations outside of Council to which they have been appointed, from 2016 to 2019.

Click on the name of each Councillor to see their contact details and membership of Council committees.

​Organisation ​Councillor
Formal Committees
​NRC Civil Defence Committee

Her Worship the Mayor  (primary); Cr S Glen  (substitute)

​NRC Environmental Management Committee Cr Tricia Cutforth
​NRC Regional Land Transport Committee

Cr Greg Martin; Cr Phil Halse (alternate)

​NRC Ruakaka River Liaison Committee Cr Phil Halse
​NRC Urban Whangarei Rivers Liaison Committee ​Cr Vince Cocurullo
​Advisory Committee (Northland Regional Landfill Limited Partnership)

Cr Shelley Deeming; Cr Crichton Christie

 

​Creative Communities Assessment Committee

Cr Tricia Cutforth; Cr Anna Murphy

​Significant Council Funding
​Creative Northland Cr Sharon Morgan
​Whangarei Art Museum Trust Cr Sharon Morgan
​Whangarei Museum and Heritage Trust – Kiwi North

​​Cr Sharon Morgan; Cr Anna Murphy

​Whangarei Quarry Gardens Trust ​​Cr Sue Glen
Liability Council Asset/Lease
​Northland Events Centre Trust Cr Phil Halse
​Sport Northland Her Worship the Mayor 
​Whangarei Aquatic Centre Advisory Committee

Cr Sue Glen; Cr Vince Cocurullo

​Kensington Stadium Advisory Committee

Cr Sue Glen; Cr Vince Cocurullo

​Tutukaka Marina Management Trust Cr Greg Martin
​Whangarei Harbour Marina Management Trust Cr Crichton Christie
​Whangarei Waste Ltd ​​Cr Greg Martin (Director)
Council Sector / Reference Group
​City Safe Cr Vince Cocurullo
​Disability Sector Reference Group

Cr Sue Glen

​Fraser Collection

Cr Crichton Christie; Cr Tricia Cutforth

​Hikurangi Flood Management Scheme Working Group Cr Crichton Christie
Kaipara Harbour Joint Political Committee

Cr Phil Halse; Cr Vince Cocurullo(reserve)

​Kaipara Moana Negotiations Working Party Cr Phil Halse
​NRC Ngunguru Catchment Working Group Cr Anna Murphy
​NRC Mangere Catchment Group Cr Sharon Morgan
​Local Government New Zealand / Zone 1

​​Her Worship the Mayor; ​Cr Greg Innes (alternate)

​Local Government New Zealand / Provincial Her Worship the Mayor 
​Positive Ageing Advisory Group

Cr Tricia Cutforth

​Walking and Cycling Reference Group

Cr Cherry Hermon; Cr Anna Murphy

​NRC Whangarei Harbour Catchment Group Cr Tricia Cutforth
​Youth Advisory
​Upper North Island Strategic Alliance (UNISA) Her Worship the Mayor 
​Community Sector Group
​The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Northland Inc ​​Cr Tricia Cutforth
​Community Networkers Group Cr Anna Murphy
​Northland Athletics Gymnastics Stadium Trust ​​Cr Phil Halse
​Northland Craft Trust Cr Cherry Hermon
​Northland Road Safety Trust Cr Greg Martin
​Tai Tokerau Emergency Housing Trust Cr Tricia Cutforth
​Volunteering Northland Cr Cherry Hermon
​Ngunguru Retirement Village Trust

Cr Greg Martin; ​Cr Anna Murphy

​Bream Head Conservation Trust Her Worship the Mayor 
​The Mission to Seafarer, Marsden Point Cr Shelley Deeming
​Saorsa Retirement Village Cr Shelley Deeming
​Stonehaven Village Trust Cr Shelley Deeming
​Onerahi Community Association Inc Cr Sue Glen
​The Blue Goose Papermill Charitable Trust Cr Sue Glen
​Mangakahia Sports Ground Society Inc Cr Sharon Morgan
  

Resources

Disclaimer/Copyright

Whangarei District Council owns this website and the information, images and photographs in it are subject to copyright. No portion may be copied or republished without prior permission of Whangarei District Council. We have made every reasonable effort to provide accurate and reliable information. The use of any information is at the website visitor’s own risk and discretion.